SciTech Resources
Gale's Computer Database
Use this product to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.
To search for more articles, try General OneFile for general-interest magazines
For academic journals, try Academic OneFile
How to log in
Login/library card number: the number on the back of your card.
PIN: the last 4 digits of your library card number (ignore any spaces).
To get a library card right now, use our online application. The online application will allow you to use some of our services and to place holds on items. To complete the process you must come in to the library (within 2 weeks) and bring ID that proves you live, work or go to school in Benton County. You may also directly apply for a library card in person at the circulation desk.
Read more about getting a library card here.
Science Reference E-Books
![]() |
Grzimek's Student Animal Life Resource This e-book (21 volumes in print) offers broad, comprehensive coverage of the animal kingdom, ranging from the simple -- sponges and corals -- to the complex -- mammals.
|
![]() |
Complete Dictionary of Scientific Biography
This e-book (27 volumes in print) provides information on the history of science through articles on the professional lives of scientists. |
![]() |
Encyclopedia of Science, Technology and Ethics
This e-book (4 volumes in print) considers both the professional ethics of science and technology, and the ethical and political issues raised by science and technology in an complex and global society. |
![]() |
Real-Life Math
This e-book (2 volumes in print) provides an understanding of commonly studied math concepts by illustrating their use in everyday life in everyday tasks, such as buying insurance, constructing a budget or planning for retirement. |
Technology Magazines
Here's a sample of the magazines you have access to through our article database subscriptions. Browse or search the latest issue as well as back issues.
- PC WorldCoverage from 1991 to the latest issue
- Technology ReviewCoverage from 1998 to the latest issue
- WiredCoverage from 2008 to the latest issue
Science & Nature Magazines
Here's a sample of the magazines you have access to through our article database subscriptions. Browse or search the latest issue as well as back issues.
- AudubonCoverage from 1997 to the latest issue
- Mother Earth NewsCoverage from 1991 to the latest issue
- National GeographicCoverage from 1999 to the latest issue
- National Geographic AdventureCoverage from 2001 to the latest issue
- Popular MechanicsCoverage from 1996 to the latest issue
- Popular ScienceCoverage from 1983 to the latest issue
- Science NewsCoverage from 1985 to the latest issue
- SmithsonianCoverage from 1983 to the latest issue







Loading...
