This is the "Magazines and Newspapers Start Page" page of the "Magazines and Newspapers" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
City of Corvallis | Español    
     AlseaBookmobileCorvallisMonroePhilomath
Search Catalog  More Options   
    Home       My Account       Library2Go      Ebooks       Audiobooks       Books      Graphic Novels       Movies/DVD       Music        Research     

        Home > Research > Topic Guide

Magazines and Newspapers  

Access General OneFile, Consumer Reports and other high quality newspaper and magazine databases. Also find a list of the newspapers and magazines in the library.
Last Updated: Jan 19, 2012 URL: http://corvallis.libguides.com/magazinesandnewspapers Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Magazines and Newspapers Start Page Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

All Magazines and Newspapers in the Library

Click on the links below to see the print newspapers and magazines  in the library

Newspapers


Magazines

 

Magazines Online

(database logo)General OneFile
A comprehensive periodical resource that puts more than 60 million articles at your fingertips with a single search query. More than 11,000 titles and backfile coverage from 1980.


(database logo)Academic OneFile
The premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Extensive coverage of the sciences, technology, medicine, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.

 

(database logo)



Readers' Guide Retro provides access to  more than 3 million articles from some 375 leading magazines covering the time period of  1890-1982.


Click here if inside the library | Click here if outside the library

 

Newspapers Online

(database logo)InfoTrac Newsstand
Search more than 1,000 major U.S. regional, national and local newspapers as well as leading titles from around the world.


Index to Oregon Newspapers

The Oregon Index is a selective index to Oregon newspapers, and to Oregon items in selected other publications. The database does not contain full-text information.

 

Spotlight On

(Consumer Reports Logo)

Inform yourself! Get product reviews and ratings from a trusted source, Consumer Reports

Click here if inside the library |

Click here if outside the library

Magazines Online

Here is just a sampling of the magazines that are available Full Text in Gale OneFile.  Click on the Links Below to get the latest issues of these magazines.

Newspapers Online

Here is just a selection of newspapers available full text in InfoTrac Newsstand.  Click on the links below to be taken to individual issues.

(Links to the Oregonian and the GT take you to their websites.  These titles are not available in InfoTrac Newsstand.)

International Newspapers

Here is just a selection of international newspapers available full text in InfoTrac Newsstand.  Click on the links below to be taken to individual issues.

Bookmark and Share
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip